College of Communication > Student Resources > Student Media > Awards

Student Media Awards

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
SPJ/ONA chapter posing with awards
DePaul SPJ/ONA Chapter officers pose with certificates for the 16 awards won by DePaul student journalists at the 2017 SPJ Region 5 conference.

Our student-produced media, including the print and online newspaper, The DePaulia, the TV news program, Good Day DePaul, the streaming radio station, Radio DePaul, and the online news magazine, 14 East, have all been recognized as award-worthy producers of news and entertainment for college audiences. Here is a listing of just some of the awards that our students and student publications have received for the quality work they've created.

The DePaulia

Illinois College Press Association

  • First Place, Column Writing, Emma Oxnevad
  • First Place, Sports News Writing, Shane René
  • First Place, Sports Photography, Alexa Sandler
  • Second Place, Editorial Writing
  • Second Place, Headline Writing, Ella Lee
  • Second Place, In-Depth Reporting
  • Second Place, Sports Column Writing, Lawrence Kreymer, Nate Burleyson
  • Second Place, Sports News Writing, Shane René
  • Second Place, Sports Photography, Ryan Gilroy
  • Third Place, Front Page Layout
  • Third Place, General Excellence Weekly Newspapers
  • Third Place, Headline Writing, Shane René, Lacey Latch, Ella Lee
  • Third Place, News Story, Ella Lee, Emma Oxnevad
  • Third Place, Sports Feature Writing, Nate Burleyson
  • Honorable Mention, Feature Writing, Patsy Newitt
  • Honorable Mention, Sports Feature Writing, Nate Burleyson

Radio DePaul

Intercollegiate Broadcasting System

  • Best College Station in the Nation
  • Best Men's Basketball Play-by-Play
  • Best Political News Coverage
  • Best Streaming Station

14 East Magazine

Society of Professional Journalists Region 5

  • Best Independent Online Student Publication
  • Online In-Depth Reporting, Marissa Nelson
  • Online and Opinion Commentary, Nikki Roberts

Catholic Press Association

  • First Place, Best University Student Publication, 14 East Staff
  • First Place, Best Use of Multimedia for Storytelling, Patsy Newitt
  • First Place, Best Writing - Single Story News, Melody Mercado
  • Second Place, Best Presentation of Faith on Campus - Single Article, Marissa Nelson
  • Second Place, Social Justice, Angie Gilmore
  • Second Place, Best Writing - Single Story Feature, Marissa Nelson
  • Third Place, Best Writing - Single Story Feature, Camille Squires
  • Third Place, Best Use of Multimedia for Storytelling, Natalie Wade, Richie Requena

Good Day DePaul

Society of Professional Journalists Region 5

  • Television In-Depth Reporting, Micahel Abraham

14 East Magazine

College Media Association

  • Third Place, Best Multimedia Breaking News Story

Society of Professional Journalists

  • National Winner, Online Opinion and Commentary, Cody Corrall

Good Day DePaul

National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)

  • Best College Newscast, Emily McTavish, Rosebelis Quinones

Society of Professional Journalists Region 5

  • Best College Newscast, Karyn Lacey, Daniele Laguckaite
  • Best College Feature Story, "Outcry Art Exhibit", Melody Mercado

Radio DePaul

College Media Association

  • Second Place, Best Podcast
  • Second Place, Best Radio Special Events Coverage

Intercollegiate Broadcasting System

  • Winner, Best Specialty Music Show, "Face Off"
  • Winner, Best News Feature Story, "'SLICE' Red Carpet Coverage"
  • Winner, Best Phone App

The DePaulia

College Media Association

  • Third Place, Best Newspaper Opinion Page/Spread

 

Lists of Finalists or Regional Winners

The DePaulia

Associated Collegiate Press

  • Winner, Newspaper Pacemaker

College Media Association

Good Day DePaul

National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)

  • Winner, College Student Production — Newscast, Karyn Lacey, Daniele Laguckaite
  • Winner, College Student Production — Sports, "Women in Sports", Agathe Muller, Jennifer Nazha

Society of Professional Journalists

  • National Finalist, Feature Reporting and Breaking News Reporting

Radio DePaul

College Media Association

  • First Place, Best Broadcast Podcast
  • Finalist, Best Online Podcast

Intercollegiate Broadcasting System

  • Winner, Best Online College Station
  • Winner, Best News Feature
  • Winner, Best Social Media Direction
  • Best Student Station Manager, Joe D'Amico
  • Best Station Facilities

New York Festivals

  • Winner (Bronze), Best International College Station

14 East

College Media Association

  • First Place, Best Feature Story, "Birth Justice is Social Justice", Emma Krupp

Society of Professional Journalists

  • National Winner, Best Independent Online Student Publication
  • National Winner, Best Digital-Only Student Publication
  • National Winner, Best Online In-Depth Reporting

The DePaulia

Associated Collegiate Press

  • Winner, Newspaper Pacemaker
  • Finalist, Online Pacemaker
  • Story of the Year, "Behind Closed Doors", Rachel Hinton
  • Feature Story, "I Was Raped", Rachel Hinton, Shelley Mesch

Illinois College Press Association

  • First Place, Feature Design
  • First Place, Sports News Writing

Society of Professional Journalists

  • National Winner, General News Reporting, "Behind Closed Doors", Rachel Hinton
  • National Winner, DePaulia Investigation, Sports Writing

Good Day DePaul

National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)

  • Co-Winner, Sports Reporting, Adam Chalifoux

Society of Professional Journalists

  • National Winner, Television General News Reporting, Daniel Beedie
  • National Winner, Television Breaking News Reporting, "Ben Shapiro", Lorraine Taylor

Radio DePaul

Intercollegiate Broadcasting System

  • Winner, Best News Feature, "Holocaust Stories", Marc Filippino
  • Winner, Best Live Music Broadcast, "Under the L with Anthony and the Tramps", Elizabeth Peterson

The DePaulia

Associated Collegiate Press

  • News Story, "DePaul Responds: 286 Rise of Adjunct Faculty in Academia", Parker Asmann
  • News Story, "Child, Not Alien, Migration", Parker Asmann

Society of Professional Journalists

  • National Finalist, Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
  • National Finalist, Online Sports Reporting, "More Than a Decade of Drought', Matthew Paras, Kirsten Onsgard and Mariah Woelfel
  • National Finalist, Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper

Good Day DePaul

National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)

  • Winner, Long Form Reporting, "Homelessness", Stephanie Wade, Nick Buffo

Radio DePaul

College Media Association

  • First Place, Best Podcast

2014-15

Good Day DePaul

National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)

  • Winner, College Student Production — Newscast

Society of Professional Journalists

  • National Finalist, Television Feature Reporting, "GDD Wine Class", Nicole Suarez

2013-14

The DePaulia

College Media Association

  • Four-Year Weekly Newspaper of the Year
  • Best Sports Columnist, David Webber

Society of Professional Journalists

  • Region 5 Outstanding Campus Chapter of the Year, DePaul SPJ/ONA Chapter (2013)
  • National Finalist, Online News Reporting, "Schools Out: CPS Closes 50 Chicago Schools", Joe Ruppel, Josclynn Brandon, Calvin Hahn and Angelica Robinson
  • National Finalist, Online Sports Reporting, "Chicago Marathon Coverage"
  • National Winner, Online News Reporting, Large School Division. "Election Night 2012 Coverage"

Good Day DePaul

Society of Professional Journalists

  • National Finalist, Television Feature Reporting, "Crazy Deli", Jessica Paris

Radio DePaul

College Media Association

  • Best Radio Newscast

2012-13

Good Day DePaul

National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)

  • Winner, Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs, "Ebony Fashion Show", Jessica Paris

Radio DePaul

College Media Association

  • Best Radio Promo/PSA